Mobile Car Detailing Clyde North

Clyde North has a lot of near-new cars and a lot of building dust, and we travel from Pakenham to deal with both, 7 days a week.

Gloss Go travels from Pakenham to detail cars at homes in Clyde North, VIC 3978, with no travel fee. For a near-new car, a Mini Detail from $89 every four to six weeks is usually all the paint needs. A 10H ceramic coating from $750 only makes sense if you plan to keep the car for years.

Package prices for Clyde North

PackageBest forFrom
Mini DetailRoutine wash and sealant for newer paint$89
Interior DetailA cabin that needs more than a vacuum$144
Full DetailA reset inside and out, a few times a year$244
Cut & PolishOlder paint with swirls, rarely a new car$264
Ultimate DetailA used car that needs everything$344
Ceramic CoatingA car you will keep for years$750

Each figure is the starting price for a hatch or sedan. Larger vehicles step up by size, and the whole list is on our packages page.

A suburb that is still being built

Clyde North sits in the City of Casey, south of Berwick and east of Cranbourne. The built-up part is nearly all recent estates, Selandra Rise, Berwick Waters, St Germain and Meridian among them, and new streets keep being added. The Australian Bureau of Statistics put the southern part of the suburb among the ten fastest-growing areas in Australia in 2024-25.

Growth means earthworks, concrete cutting and trucks. All of it ends up as dust on your car. That dust is gritty, and wiping it off dry scratches the paint you are trying to protect. Hose the car down first, or hand it to us: a Mini Detail starts with a pre-rinse and a snow foam hand wash, so the grit is rinsed away, not rubbed in. Our guide to car care in a new estate has the longer version.

Is a ceramic coating worth it on a near-new car?

Sometimes. New paint is the best your car will ever have, so start with the cheap protection: wash it properly and often, and keep a sealant on it. Every Mini Detail includes a protective spray wax sealant.

A 10H ceramic coating earns its price when you plan to keep the car for years and it lives outside. Dust and grime rinse off a coated car more easily. Skip it if you'll trade the car in soon, or if you're hoping it replaces washing. It won't. It also won't stop stone chips. Our package includes paint correction before the coating goes on, because even a near-new car can carry light swirl marks. Our guide Is Ceramic Coating Worth It? covers the detail.

Where and how we work in Clyde North

We come to your home anywhere in the suburb, including the estates off Berwick-Cranbourne Road and Thompsons Road.

How much space does a mobile detailer need?

Blocks in the newer estates tend to be compact, so here it is plainly. We need to open every door all the way and walk right around the car. A single-width driveway is fine if the car sits clear of the garage door, the fence and any other vehicle. A car parked inside a tight garage is not, so it will need to come out. If the driveway is shared or the only spot is on the street, tell us when you book so we can check it will work.

For most packages we don't need your power or water. If a job does need either, we tell you when you book.

Booking your Clyde North detail

Send the booking form, or call or WhatsApp 0414 684 786, with your street, your car and the package you want. We usually confirm within the hour during business hours. We're open 7 days from 7am to 7pm, take same-day bookings when a slot is free, and accept cash, card or bank transfer.

Nearby suburbs we detail in

Clyde North Detailing FAQs

For near-new cars and compact driveways.

Which package should I book for a near-new car in Clyde North?

Start with the Mini Detail, from $89. It washes the car by hand and applies a protective spray wax sealant. Add a Full Detail from $244 a few times a year to deep clean the cabin. A near-new car rarely needs a Cut & Polish, so keep that money until swirl marks actually show.

How do I get building dust off my car in Clyde North without scratching it?

Never wipe it off dry. Rinse the whole car first so the grit runs off, then wash it by hand from the roof down with a clean mitt. If you wash at home, our guide to washing a car at home in Victoria covers the water rules. Or book a Mini Detail, which starts with a pre-rinse and snow foam.

How much space do you need to detail a car at a Clyde North house?

Enough to open every door fully and walk around the whole car. A single-width driveway works when the car sits clear of the garage door, the fence and other vehicles. We can't detail a car that is boxed into a tight garage, so move it onto the driveway before we arrive.

Should I ceramic coat a new car while my Clyde North estate is still being built?

It can make sense. Dust and grime rinse off a coated car more easily, which helps while building goes on around you. A coating will not stop stone chips or the scratches that come from wiping a dusty car dry, and the car still needs regular washing. If you plan to trade the car in soon, a regular Mini Detail is better value. The 10H Ceramic Coating is from $750, and we quote each vehicle individually.

Which Clyde North estates do you come to?

All of them. We travel from Pakenham to streets right across Clyde North, including Selandra Rise, Berwick Waters, St Germain and Meridian, and there is no travel or call-out fee. If your street is too new to show on a map, send us the estate name and the nearest main road.

Ready To Shine?

Get your car detailed at your doorstep, from $89.